Quantcast
skip navigation
Home OBV Info Teams Coaches Calendar Tournaments Hotels/Flights Directions Payments/Registration Sponsors Contact

Home

BOYS CLUB PRACTICE SCHEDULE AND HOTEL INFO WILL BE POSTED SOON!

14 Quiksilver WINS DISNEY QUALIFIER!!!!

Missed boys club tryouts? Contact Mike Zarate 561-351-4270

Boys Summer club info

click here for SFL and Orlando club info

Pay for BOYS UNIFORMS

click here to pay with credit card

Miss girls AAU tryouts? Contact Mike Zarate 561-351-4270

Ocean Breeze NEWS!

    Ocean Bay NEWS!

      Upcoming practices

      • May
      • 5
      Boys HS REGIONALS
      • May
      • 5
      Girls Practice 14Q/Boys practice 14Q
      • 6:00pm- 8:00pm (EDT) Ical_event_icon
      • Wayne Barton Center
      • Tag(s): OBV Events 
      • May
      • 5
      Girls Practice 13Q/15Q
      • 6:00pm- 8:00pm (EDT) Ical_event_icon
      • Wayne Barton Center
      • Tag(s): OBV Events 
      • May
      • 5
      Girls Practice 18Q/17Q
      • 7:30pm- 9:30pm (EDT) Ical_event_icon
      • Wayne Barton Center
      • Tag(s): OBV Events 
      • May
      • 6
      Boys OPEN Gym (all 15s/16C)
      • 6:00pm- 8:00pm (EDT) Ical_event_icon
      • Wayne Barton Center
      • Tag(s): OBV Events 

      Quick links

      USA High Performance tryout and info (GIRLS)

      click here to tryout for USA HP

      Pay for fees

      click here to pay for girls/boys fees

      USA Volleyball article about Mike Zarate!

      click here to read the article about Mike

      AAU membership

      OBV club WW9AWY

      Upcoming tournaments

      • May
      • 16
      OBV (Longwood) Tournament
      • May
      • 17
      OBV (Longwood) Tournament
      • Jun
      • 13
      Florida Regional Championships (Boys)
      • Jun
      • 14
      Florida Regional Championships (Boys)
      • Jun
      • 23
      Girls USAV Nationals 14s

      CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR SIGNED SENIORS!!!

      Corry Short

      Corry Short

      Princeton

      Corey Krystkowiak

      Corey Krystkowiak

      Cal Baptist

      John Haines

      John Haines

      Wells College

      Arielle Erillo

      Arielle Erillo

      Eckerd College

      Chris Moy

      North Greenville University

      Caleb Bonaventure

      Emmanuel College

      Chris Moore

      Chris Moore

      Stanford University

      Baron Hahn

      Loyola University

      Addison Mertler

      Addison Mertler

      Lakeland College

      Qui'yona Salmon

      University of Maryland Eastern Shore

      Daniella Rapaglia

      Indian River State College

      Schylar Lillethorup

      Schylar Lillethorup

      Cal State Northridge

      Logan Czyzewski

      Logan Czyzewski

      Cal Baptist

      Tyler Smith

      Tyler Smith

      Alderson Broaddus University

      Katie McInnis

      Katie McInnis

      Indian River State College

      Peter Stewart

      Belmont Abbey

      OBV Athletes currently playing in college

      Miscellaneous Pics

      Women

        Women

          Ocean Breeze

          Men

            Men

              Ocean Bay

              Congratulations to the OBV athletes that made a USA HP team!

              Corry Short - YOUTH NATIONAL TEAM! Schylar Lillethorup - YOUTH NATIONAL TEAM ALTERNATE, Jack Bennett - YOUTH A1, Bronson Slobodnik - YOUTH A1, Caleb Blazer YOUTH A2, Hugo Rapp - YOUTH A3, Richie Green - YOUTH A3, Isaac Lanier - YOUTH A3 ALTERNATE, Tyler Theobald - YOUTH A3 ALTERNATE, Aidan Dermody-Mckeen - YOUTH A3 ALTERNATE, Mark Cataldo - SELECT NATIONAL A3, Sean Drexl - SELECT  A3 NATIONAL , Dylan Ryan - SELECT A3 NATIONAL,  John Hunschofsky -  FUTURE SELECT NATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAM,  Michael Valenzi -  FUTURE SELECT NATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAM ALTERNATE, Mariano Robert - FUTURE SELECT NATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAM ALTERNATE

              Congratulations to the OBV athletes that made the TEAM FLORIDA HIGH PERFORMANCE CAMP!!

              Paige Barash, Caitlyn Faber, Jack Bennett, Leo DeQuadros, Aidan Dermody-Mckeen, Carson Kahle, Diego Molina, Corry Short, Kevin Rocklein, Caleb Blazer, Richard Diedrich, Richie Green, David Maniglia, Gabriel Mohammed, Chris Moore, Bronson Slobodnik, Tanner Buis, Sean Drexl, Schylar Lillethorup, Sebastian Roca, Garth Verdeflor, Alex Suarez, Isaac Lanier

              OBV tournament champions!

              Team Tournament Date
              Ocean Breeze 14 Quiksilver SOFLO Oct 19
              Ocean Bay 18 Quiksilver MOJO Nov 8-9
              Ocean Bay 16 Surf MOJO Nov 8-9
              Ocean Bay 14 Quiksilver MOJO Nov 8-9
              Ocean Bay 18 Quiksilver OG Holiday Classic Dec 6-7
              Ocean Bay 16 Quiksilver OG Holiday Classic Dec 6-7
              Ocean Bay 16 Surf MOJO Classic Dec 27-28
              Ocean Bay 18 Quiksilver MOJO Classic Dec 27-28
              Ocean Breeze 18 Quiksilver New Years Classic Jan 10-11
              Ocean Breeze 17 Quiksilver New Years Classic Jan 10-11
              Ocean Breeze 14 Quiksilver New Years Classic Jan 10-11
              Ocean Bay 14 Quiksilver Florida Fest Qualifier Jan 31-Feb 1
              Ocean Breeze 13 Quiksilver Cloverleaf March 7-8
              Ocean Breeze 14 Quiksilver OVA Pre-Qualifier March 28-29
              Ocean Breeze 14 Quiksilver Disney Qualifier April 17-19

              OBV USAV National BID WINNERS

              Team Tournament Division
              Ocean Bay 18 Quiksilver Chicago Qualifier 18 OPEN
              Ocean Bay 18 Waves Daytona Qualifier 18 OPEN
              Ocean Bay 14 Quiksviler Daytona Qualifier 14 OPEN
              Ocean Bay 18 Quiksilver Daytona Qualifier 18 OPEN
              Ocean Breeze 14 Quiksilver Disney Qualifier 14 USA

              Girls All County Selection

              Name
              Samanta Arenas 1st TEAM Sun-Sentinel
              Qui'yona Salmon 1st TEAM Sun-Sentinel
              Ashley Cristantiello 2nd TEAM Sun-Sentinel
              Daniella Rapaglia 2nd TEAM Sun-Sentinel
              Carly Smitherman Honorable Mention Sun-Sentinel
              Katie McInnis Honorable Mention Sun-Sentinel
              Kassie Akouri-Tejedor Honorable Mention Sun-Sentinel
              Kayla Fabricant Honorable Mention Sun-Sentinel
              Daniela Fornabaio Honorable Mention Sun-Sentinel
              Daniela Fornabaio 1st TEAM Palm Beach Post
              Danielle Varricchio 2nd TEAM Palm Beach Post
              Kayla Fabricant 2nd TEAM Palm Beach Post
              Kelsie Lahr Honorable Mention Palm Beach Post
              Samanta Arenas 1st TEAM Miami Herald
              Qui'yona Salmon 1st TEAM Miami Herald
              Carly Smitherman 2nd TEAM Miami Herald
              Ashley Cristantiello 3rd TEAM Miami Herald
              Daniella Rapaglia 3rd TEAM Miami Herald
              Kassie Akouri - Tejedor 3rd TEAM Miami Herald
              Katie McInnis Honorable Mention Miami Herald
              Ester Hyskaj Honorable Mention Miami Herald

              OBV and Florida Region

              "We are a member club of the Florida Region of USA Volleyball.  As a player you may stop any unwanted contact from a club representative by simply asking (either verbally or in writing) that all contact cease.  Any player believing a club representative of any Florida Region Volleyball club has been intimidating, harassing, or acted inappropriately in any manner of contact or recruiting should contact the Florida Region office at (352) 742-0080."