skip navigation

Welcome to the Ocean Bay (Boys) page!

Ocean Bay Volleyball Club enters its 11th season.  Mike Zarate is the only coach in South Florida that has been coaching boys club volleyball since 2000.  Since then, he has coached numerous boys from South Florida that have gone off to play collegiately or professionally -

JT Martin (Pepperdine)
Andres Ramirez (St. John Fisher College)
Michael Colonna (NJIT)
Marc Moody (Long Beach State)
Cole Linnus (MIT)
Brian Capp (Mount Olive)
Ryan Duchemin (Vassar)
Garth Verdeflor (Vassar)
Danny Hermida (Erskine)
Kyle Robertson (Webber)
Matt Churchill (Misericordia)
Matt Anetrella (Webber)
Isaac Lanier (Erskine)
Richie Diedrich (IPFW)
Caleb Blazer (Grand Canyon)
Domanik Stratford (Cal State Northridge)
Luke Allmond (NJIT)
Carson Kahle (NJIT)
Tyler Doyle (Lees-McRae)
Brad Marrero (Webber University)
Corry Short (Princeton)
Schylar Lillethorup (Cal State Northridge)
Corey Krystkowiak (Cal Baptist)
Chris Moore (Stanford)
Kevin Rocklein (Limestone)
Baron Hahn (Loyola)
Tevin Mercy (Erskine)
Tyler Smith (Alderson Broaddus)
Terrell Hightower (Alderson Broaddus)
Jonathan Haines (Wells College)
Addison Mertler (Lakeland)
Peter Stewart (Belmont Abbey)
Chris Moy (North Greenville University)
Caleb Bonaventure (Emmanuel College)
Andrew Washam (Coker)
Gary Baker (Coker)
Andrew Rotondi (Coker)
Evan Lockwood (McKendree)

Kiel Bell (King University)
Adrian Besson (King University)
Joel Muhlbach (Limestone)
Brian Cranston (University of Charleston)
David Frazee (IPFW)
Matt Archambault (Erskine)
Jakub Ciesla (Cal State Northridge)
Nikolas Nelson (Sacred Heart)
Brad Thele (NJIT)
David Specian (Pfeiffer)
Connor O'Rourke (Pfeiffer)
TJ Jurko (NJIT)
Wyatt Hamilton (Pfeiffer University)
Frank Craig (Lourdes)
Jhony Salvador (Rust College)
Trevor Shirley (Rust College)
Gerry Gachette (Rust College)
Courtney Hair (Rust College)
Andy Miller (Limestone)
Victor Schaefer Jr. (Lewis)
Kyle "Boomer" Kurlander (Graceland)
Charlie Brown (St. Ambrose)
Shane Rickenbaker (Graceland)
Alex Pope (Warner Southern)
Kyle Friend (Long Beach State)
Gustavo Cintron (Lewis University)
CJ Macias (IPFW)
Carson Grissinger (Lindenwood)
Tyler Stevens (Ohio State/USC)
John-Michael Plummer (Lindenwood)
Taylor McColskey (King College)
Pedro Penate (Mount Olive)
Chris Guerra (Warner Southern)
John Grotowski (Warner Southern)
Ben Schulze (Quincy)
Jose Lanier (Mount Olive)
Kyle Lewis (Mount Olive)
Jason Fernandez (Mount Olive)
Matt Gizzi (Warner Southern)
Shedrick Forbes (Warner Southern)

For the last 11 YEARS in a row at least 1  High School Player of the year has come from Ocean Bay -
2018 - JT Martin (Miami Herald AND Sun-Sentinel Broward County), Ben Woody (Palm Beach Post)
2017 - JT Martin (Miami Herald AND Sun-Sentinel Broward County) Tervinson Lubin (Palm Beach Post), Ethan Fogt (Sun-Sentinel PB County)
2016 - Austin Reinhart (Palm Beach Post), Richie Diedrich (Orlando Sentinel)
2015 - Corry Short (Sun-Sentinel Broward County) Brockton Boretti (Sun-Sentinel PB County), Kevin Rocklein (Orlando Sentinel)
2014 - Andrew Washam (PB Post) Corry Short (Sun-Sentinel Broward County) Brockton Boretti (Sun-Sentinel PB County)
2013 - Jason Tellex (PB Post)
2012 - Tommy Tyson (PB Post AND Sun-Sentinel PB County)
          - Yoel Benarroch (Sun-Sent Broward County)
2011 - David Specian (PB Post)
          - David Frazee (Sun-Sent PB County)
          - TJ Jurko (Sun-Sent Broward)
          - Christian Francesci (Orange County)
2010 - David Specian (PB Post)
2009 - Andre Abadin (Miami Herald), Alex Pope (Sun-Sentinel)
2008 - Kyle Kurlander (PB Post)